What are the requirements to travel to Thailand ?

Visitors to Thailand must obtain a visa from one of the Thai diplomatic missions unless they come from a visa-exempt country or a country whose citizens are eligible to obtain visas on arrival.

Thailand currently offers visa-free travel to nationals of 57 countries.With other countries, the Thai government has bilateral agreements on visa waivers. Most Western countries' nationals are eligible for visa-free travel, and nationals of some countries from the eastern part of European Union (Latvia, Lithuania, Romania, Bulgaria), as well as Malta and Cyprus, can obtain a visa on arrival (if they arrive at one of the eligible entry points).

As of May 2014, visa runs are no longer allowed, meaning that if a foreigner wishes to re-enter Thailand after his visa-free period has expired he or she has to obtain a visa. In August 2014 Thailand Prime Minister ordered the Immigration Police to be more flexible as the strict application of the law was affecting schools and the tourist industry.


* Invalid From City / Airport Code.
* Invalid To City / Airport Code.
 

TESTIMONIAL

Why choose us?